First half of 2021 new car sales figures - VFACTS

We've passed the halfway mark of 2021, which makes it a good time to break down some of the main trends in the Australian market.

Comments
Previous News
2022 Genesis G80 Sport revealed, here later in 2021
2022 Genesis G80 Sport revealed, here later in 2021
Mike Costello
Mike Costello
News Editor
Published

We’re just past the halfway point of 2021, so it’s a suitable time to see how Australia’s new vehicle market is tracking compared to the first half of 2020.

Sales hit 567,468 units January 1 to June 30, which is up 28.3 per cent over 2020’s more COVID-affected figure. It’s the best first half (H1) tally since 2018, when 605,522 vehicles found buyers.

H1 sales by year

  • 2021: 567,468
  • 2020: 442,415
  • 2019: 554,466
  • 2018: 605,522
  • 2017: 599,552

From this total, 51.5 per cent were some variety of SUV, 23.5 per cent were light commercial utes or vans, 22.7 per cent were passenger cars (hatch, sedan, wagon, coupe, convertible, people-mover), and 4.2 per cent were heavy commercials.

The national sales growth is consistent across the board, with the ACT the sole exception (down 18.3 per cent after a boom in 2020 on the back of storm-damage-replacement deliveries).

H1 sales by region

RegionH1 2021 totalOver H1 2020
NSW181,90029.1%
Vic146,23122.3%
Qld122,84933.9%
WA56,52639.4%
SA36,27429.1%
Tas9,50736.0%
ACT8,984-18.3%
NT5,19747.7%

Brands

The manufacturers that have grown their sales the most by overall volume are Mazda (21,599 more sales over in H1 of 2021 compared to the same period in 2020), Toyota (up 21,599), MG (up 13,802), Kia (up 11,436), and Ford (up 10,232).

If we look at the biggest growers by market-share, the list comprises MG (up from 1.3 per cent to 3.4 per cent), Mazda (8.8 per cent to 10.7 per cent), Isuzu Ute (2.3 per cent to 3.3 per cent), GWM Haval (0.5 per cent to 1.3 per cent), and Kia (6.0 per cent to 6.7 per cent).

Aside from Holden (14,102 sales in H1 last year and zero this year), the biggest drop-offs by gross volume were Honda (down 5758 sales), Mercedes-Benz’s Vans division (down 999), and Jaguar (down 168).

If we change the metric to percentage growth to favour smaller brands, the dynamic changes. Top performers were Genesis (up 309.5 per cent), GWM Haval (261.2 per cent), MG (240.4 per cent), LDV (127.1 per cent), and SsangYong (116.6 per cent).

Other brands with very strong percentage gains so far in 2021 worth noting are Skoda (105.4 per cent), Isuzu Ute (88.4 per cent), Jeep (70.7 per cent), Aston Martin (790 per cent), and Volvo Car (61.4 per cent).

The overall top 20 brands

BrandH1 2021 totalOver H1 2020
Toyota118,95321.7%
Mazda60,44655.6%
Hyundai38,63425.5%
Kia37,89443.2%
Ford37,88337.0%
Mitsubishi37,44330.1%
Nissan23,98228.3%
Volkswagen20,8916.6%
Subaru20,09334.3%
MG19,544240.4%
Isuzu Ute18,80588.4%
Mercedes-Benz*18,4614.4%
BMW14,10812.1%
Honda10,771-34.8%
Suzuki9,28429.6%
Audi9,01324.7%
GWM Haval7,564261.2%
LDV7,184127.1%
Skoda5,653105.4%
Volvo Car5,43961.4%
*Mercedes-Benz Cars and Vans combined

Models

ModelH1 2021 totalOver H1 2020
Toyota HiLux28,07625.6%
Ford Ranger25,33637.2%
Toyota RAV420,35931.0%
Mazda CX-515,29049.6%
Toyota Corolla13,8192.1%
Isuzu D-Max13,805108.9
Mitsubishi Triton13,17637
Hyundai i3013,13927.6%
Toyota L’Cruiser wagon11,62169.4%
Kia Cerato10,75620.4%
Toyota Prado10,17117.8%
MG ZS9093433.6%
Mazda CX-3898546.2%
Nissan X-Trail874227.6%
Mazda 3842116.4%
Mazda BT-50836559.9%
Hyundai Kona821550.8%
Nissan Navara728332.9%
Mitsubishi ASX72757.1%
Subaru Forester708623.1%

Segments

We can also identify the most popular models in each vehicle segment, as defined by industry VFACTS data.

  • Micro Cars: Kia Picanto (3770), Mitsubishi Mirage (533), Fiat 500 (263)
  • Light Cars under $25,000: MG 3 (6981), Toyota Yaris (3136), Mazda 2 (2734)
  • Light Cars over $25,000: Mini Hatch (1010), Audi A1 (411), Citroen C3 (47)
  • Small Cars under $40,000: Toyota Corolla (13,819), Hyundai i30 (13,139), Kia Cerato (10,756)
  • Small Cars over $40,000: Mercedes-Benz A-Class (2259), BMW 1 Series (1523), BMW 2 Series Gran Coupe (1182)
  • Medium Cars under $60,000: Toyota Camry (6260), Mazda 6 (825), Skoda Octavia (749)
  • Medium Cars over $60,000: Mercedes-Benz C-Class (2314), BMW 3 Series (2260), Lexus IS (746)
  • Large Cars under $70,000: Kia Stinger (967), Skoda Superb (372)
  • Large Cars over $70,000: Mercedes-Benz E-Class (551), BMW 5 Series (370), Porsche Taycan (369)
  • Upper Large Cars: Mercedes-Benz S-Class (137), Chrysler 300 (78), BMW 6 Series GT (56)
  • People Movers: Kia Carnival (33465), Honda Odyssey (707), Volkswagen Multivan (595)
  • Sports Cars under $80,000: Ford Mustang (1792), Mazda MX-5 (444), BMW 2 Series (311)
  • Sports Cars over $80,000: Mercedes-Benz C-Class (685), BMW 4 Series (594), Mercedes-Benz E-Class (191)
  • Sports Cars over $200,000: Porsche 911 (224), Ferrari range (87), Bentley range (52)
  • Light SUVs: Mazda CX-3 (8985), Toyota Yaris Cross (4214), Volkswagen T-Cross (3563)
  • Small SUVs under $40,000: MG ZS (9093), Hyundai Kona (8215), Mitsubishi ASX (7275)
  • Small SUVs over $40,000: Audi Q3 (2912), Volvo XC40 (2346), BMW X1 (1963)
  • Medium SUVs under $60,000: Toyota RAV4 (20,359), Mazda CX-5 (15,290), Nissan X-Trail (8742)
  • Medium SUVs over $60,000: BMW X3 (2258), Audi Q5 (2216), Volvo XC60 (2167)
  • Large SUVs under $70,000: Toyota Prado (10,171), Isuzu MU-X (5000), Subaru Outback (4820)
  • Large SUVs over $70,000: BMW X5 (1902), Mercedes-Benz GLE (1715), Range Rover Sport (1155)
  • Upper Large SUVs under $100,000: Toyota LandCruiser (11,621), Nissan Patrol (1453)
  • Upper Large SUVs over $100,000: Mercedes-Benz GLS (487), BMW X7 (407), Mercedes-Benz G-Wagen (341)
  • Light Vans: Renault Kangoo (374), Volkswagen Caddy (278), Peugeot Partner (158)
  • Medium Vans: Toyota HiAce (4956), Hyundai iLoad (2206), Ford Transit Custom (1878)
  • Large Vans: Mercedes-Benz Sprinter (1385), Ford Transit Heavy (990), LDV Deliver 9 (786)
  • Light Buses: Toyota HiAce (1142), Toyota Coaster (116), Renault Master (96)
  • 4×2 Utes: Toyota HiLux (1112), Isuzu D-Max (628), Ford Ranger (448)
  • 4×4 Utes: Ford Ranger (5610), Toyota HiLux (4300), Isuzu D-Max (2539)

Miscellaneous

Category breakdown

  • SUV: 292,442 units (up 37.7 per cent)
  • Light commercials: 133,507 units (up 32.7 per cent)
  • Passenger cars: 23,361 (up 6.9 per cent)
  • Heavy commercial: 20,732 (up 26.4 per cent)

Top segments by market share

  • 4×4 Utes: 17.9 per cent
  • Medium SUV: 17.2 per cent
  • Small SUV: 14.2 per cent
  • Large SUV: 12.3 per cent
  • Small Car: 10.4 per cent

Sales by buyer type

  • Private: 293,358 (up 38.7 per cent)
  • Business: 207,894 (up 14.4 per cent)
  • Rental: 31,974 (up 82.8 per cent)
  • Government: 14,510 (down 9.3 per cent)

Sales by fuel type

  • Petrol: 319,247 units (up 22.8 per cent)
  • Diesel: 187,147 units (up 32.5 per cent)
  • Hybrid: 36,658 units (up 57.8 per cent)
  • Electric*: 2217 units (up 187.5 per cent)
  • Plug-in hybrid: 1440 units (up 90.7 per cent)

* Tesla consistently refuses to supply sales information and therefore isn’t included

Sales by country of origin

  • Japan: 196,315 units (up 38.7 per cent)
  • Thailand: 123,953 units (up 11.9 per cent)
  • Korea: 78,776 units (up 34.8 per cent)
  • China: 35,869 units (up 224.5 per cent)
  • Germany: 23,185 (down 27.1 per cent)

Previous monthly reports

Got any questions about car sales? Ask away in the comments and I’ll jump in!

Share
Link copied!
Mike Costello
Mike Costello
Mike Costello is the News Editor at CarExpert.
Learn about CarExpert or contact CarExpert.
Next News
Bugatti and Rimac form joint venture
Bugatti and Rimac form joint venture

Also on CarExpert

news
Australia becomes top export market for GWM Haval
Australia becomes top export market for GWM Haval