Volvo Australia is recalling 115 examples of the XC90 SUV due to an issue with the second-row seat belts not working properly.

    This recall affects Volvo XC90 models produced between 2015 and 2023.

    “Due to a manufacturing defect, the second-row seat belt buckle and lower anchor screw may become loose,” said the company in its recall notice.

    “As a result, the seat belt may not operate as intended.

    “In the event of a collision if the seat belt does not operate as intended, the occupant of that seat may not receive the full protection of the seatbelt system and this could increase the risk of injury or death to vehicle occupants.

    • A total of 115 vehicles are affected
    • The VIN list is attached here
    • The original recall notice is attached here

    If you own an affected vehicle, Volvo Australia will write to you asking you to contact your authorised Volvo dealer to make an appointment and have the repairs carried out, free of charge.

    If you have further questions you can contact the Volvo Car Australia Customer Care Centre on 1300 787 802.

    MORE: Everything Volvo XC90

    Jack Quick

    Jack Quick is an automotive journalist based in Melbourne. Jack studied journalism and photography at Deakin University in Burwood, and previously represented the university in dance nationally. In his spare time, he loves to pump Charli XCX and play a bit of Grand Theft Auto. He’s also the proud owner of a blue, manual 2020 Suzuki Jimny.

    Buy and Lease
    Uncover exclusive deals and discounts with a VIP referral to Australia's best dealers
    Uncover exclusive deals and discounts with a VIP referral to Australia's best dealers
    Also on CarExpert